Back to race calendar - Full results

Bolton 5k, Leverhulme Park, Bolton

24th April 2022

ALL CATEGORY WINNERS (max 99 per cat)

MALE JUNIORS - CATEGORY WINNER
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
13Brandon Quinton (MJ)[Unattached]00:15:19
213Jason Scaife (MJ)Bolton United Harriers00:17:06
316Oliver Gill (MJ)Blackburn Harriers00:17:27
419Sam Kelly (MJ)[Unattached]00:17:57
529Marcus Valentine (MJ)Bolton United Harriers00:18:44
633Ben Stanley (MJ)Salford Metropolitan AC00:18:57
741Idris Dawson (MJ)[Unattached]00:19:38
873Jack Green (MJ)Bolton United Harriers00:21:22
999Glyn Dawson (MJ)[Unattached]00:22:32
 
MALE SENIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
11Ross HarrisonLiverpool Pembroke Sefton00:15:16
22Luke EdwardsLiverpool Pembroke Sefton00:15:17
34Neil PendleburyLeigh Harriers & AC00:16:04
45Tommy HarrisonBolton United Harriers00:16:15
56Rhys FrancisBolton United Harriers00:16:27
68Dominic WynnSwinton Running Club00:16:33
79Callum BrooksBolton United Harriers00:16:37
810Daniel BirdSwinton Running Club00:16:44
911Alex CurranBlackburn Road Runners00:16:48
1015Jake Gosling[Unattached]00:17:24
1120Jordan BrophyBolton United Harriers00:18:09
1221Joe GrisdaleBolton United Harriers00:18:10
1323Jonathan SangsterBurnden Road Runners00:18:19
1428Matt AtkinsonBolton United Harriers00:18:41
1530Chris GrieveSwinton Running Club00:18:45
1631Ian CronshawSwinton Running Club00:18:53
1732Matthew HollidayLeigh Harriers & AC00:18:55
1836Thomas GoreBolton United Harriers00:19:17
1939Scott SunderlandBolton United Harriers00:19:36
2040Jordan LeeBolton United Harriers00:19:37
2145Jon GrieveKnowsley Harriers AC00:20:23
2261Neil GreenhalghRadcliffe AC00:20:41
2372Bradley Simpson[Unattached]00:21:18
2476Lyall Mew[Unattached]00:21:26
2579Peter HunterRadcliffe AC00:21:44
2692Adam AustinBurnden Road Runners00:22:12
2797Andrew Cafferky[Unattached]00:22:27
28100Jason AttwoodBurnden Road Runners00:22:36
29141Dan MullarkeySwinton Running Club00:26:00
30145Robert BellBurnden Road Runners00:26:58
31154Luke Newell[Unattached]00:27:46
32196Ian MannBurnden Road Runners00:34:35
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
17Kristan McKenna[Unattached]00:16:31
226John GibbsRadcliffe AC00:18:24
335Mark JacksonBurnden Road Runners00:19:15
438Richard JacksonSwinton Running Club00:19:25
562Chris PaxtonRadcliffe AC00:20:42
669Gareth LoweBurnden Road Runners00:20:56
774Malcolm LeahairLonely Goat RC00:21:23
889Ian SwanRadcliffe AC00:22:04
994Ani DasSwinton Running Club00:22:13
1095Nicholas HemmingSwinton Running Club00:22:23
1196Patrick FilioBurnden Road Runners00:22:26
12129Peter Ahern[Unattached]00:24:59
13132David BartlettRadcliffe AC00:25:11
 
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
112Anthony ValentineBolton United Harriers00:16:52
217Stuart TuckerSwinton Running Club00:17:50
324Paul DukeBurnden Road Runners00:18:19
427Mark CollinsAstley & Tyldesley RC00:18:35
534Rob ShielsRadcliffe AC00:18:59
637Simon JacksonSale Harriers Manchester00:19:20
755Gareth DohertyBurnden Road Runners00:20:35
856Dominic SohorBolton United Harriers00:20:37
960Steven FawcettRadcliffe AC00:20:39
1065Chris CharnleyHorwich RMI Harriers00:20:48
1170Pete BaistowPendle AC00:21:06
1281Richard ScaifeBolton United Harriers00:21:48
13113Brian CopperLeigh Harriers & AC00:23:44
14118Lawrence McDonaldBurnden Road Runners00:24:17
15121Stuart FarmerQuays Running Club00:24:24
16140Antony Golding[Unattached]00:25:40
 
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
114Francois RaffertySouthport Waterloo00:17:21
243Steven FoleyWigan Phoenix00:20:15
357Gareth JonesAstley & Tyldesley RC00:20:37
483Mark GarnerBolton United Harriers00:21:49
585Ato Erzan-EssienBolton United Harriers00:21:55
686Martin CullenNorth Bolton Tri00:21:57
791Nigel BrodrickBolton United Harriers00:22:12
893Paul SutcliffeHalifax Harriers & AC00:22:13
9107Simon DohertySwinton Running Club00:23:25
10115Steve BerrySwinton Running Club00:23:56
11120Justin ColemanSwinton Running Club00:24:21
12135Nick Worth[Unattached]00:25:25
13144Lawrence PinnellHorwich RMI Harriers00:26:37
14155Colin StephensSwinton Running Club00:27:55
 
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
148Gary PorteousBolton United Harriers00:20:27
249Edmund AshtonBurnden Road Runners00:20:28
350Paul CollinsSwinton Running Club00:20:29
451David PollittLeigh Harriers & AC00:20:30
552David ChrystalBolton United Harriers00:20:31
654Michael KontowttRadcliffe AC00:20:34
768Garry DuttonLeigh Harriers & AC00:20:54
8105John McNicollRadcliffe AC00:23:10
9114Mark ButlerBurnden Road Runners00:23:48
10122Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club00:24:26
11133Stephen SymonsQuays Running Club00:25:16
12151Barry Dawson[Unattached]00:27:38
 
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
118Kevin DaviesClayton-le-Moors Harriers00:17:51
242Steve NolanBurnden Road Runners00:19:41
359Mark CannonBurnden Road Runners00:20:37
463Andy DunleavyBurnden Road Runners00:20:44
566Peter WillacyBarrow & Furness Striders00:20:51
675Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club00:21:26
777Alan SmithLeigh Harriers & AC00:21:32
878Marcus HamerBurnden Road Runners00:21:39
9108Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners00:23:25
10111Simon MarlandBurnden Road Runners00:23:39
11125Andy WarburtonBurnden Road Runners00:24:32
12134Paul TurnerBolton United Harriers00:25:17
13146David KerfootPreston Harriers00:27:03
14157Mark TurnerBurnden Road Runners00:28:18
15170Jeffrey PendleburyRamsbottom Running Club00:29:46
16171Neil AthertonQuays Running Club00:29:54
17189Anthony FulopBurnden Road Runners00:32:12
 
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
147David HowardTrawden AC00:20:27
264Graham SchofieldHorwich RMI Harriers00:20:46
387Paul ChristieBurnden Road Runners00:22:00
498Kenneth FowlerBolton United Harriers00:22:29
5123David Wilcock[Unattached]00:24:28
6138Geoff BeattieSale Harriers Manchester00:25:32
7161Geoff KaySwinton Running Club00:28:44
 
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1102Arnold Melling[Unattached]00:22:55
2103George Williams[Unattached]00:23:00
3142Francis MackinBurnden Road Runners00:26:11
4152Mel WalkerBurnden Road Runners00:27:41
5153Bill Heavey[Unattached]00:27:46
6156Arnold BradshawManchester Harriers00:28:04
7159Philip GlassbrookBurnden Road Runners00:28:36
8160Dave Muschamp[Unattached]00:28:42
9164Keith Robson[Unattached]00:29:02
10165David TomlinsonBolton United Harriers00:29:04
11169Mike Doolan[Unattached]00:29:32
12192David CurrySwinton Running Club00:33:12
 
FEMALE JUNIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
171Molly Philbin (FJ)DUXAC00:21:18
282Lily Philbin (FJ)Bolton United Harriers00:21:49
 
FEMALE SENIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
122Heather BrownBolton United Harriers00:18:13
225Dionne AllenLeigh Harriers & AC00:18:21
346Rachel BaileyBolton United Harriers00:20:26
4124Francesca CaineBurnden Road Runners00:24:30
5130Linzi JonesBolton United Harriers00:25:02
6131Heather DaviesKnowsley Harriers AC00:25:08
7166Sara DasSwinton Running Club00:29:17
8191Heather PinnellHorwich RMI Harriers00:32:53
9199Lauren YoungSwinton Running Club00:35:27
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
144Sarah WattonBurnden Road Runners00:20:20
253Carolyn CapseySwinton Running Club00:20:33
3101Vicki HamerBurnden Road Runners00:22:41
4116Linda WilsonSwinton Running Club00:24:13
5119Kerry LomasAstley & Tyldesley RC00:24:19
6128Sharon Sandford[Unattached]00:24:46
7139Chemane BrierRadcliffe AC00:25:39
8168Lauren HulmeBurnden Road Runners00:29:24
9186Kelly GallagherRadcliffe AC00:31:44
10198Vikki HodkinsonAstley & Tyldesley RC00:35:18
 
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
188Rebecca MillsSwinton Running Club00:22:01
2106Holly CraggsBurnden Road Runners00:23:24
3117Rachel BillingtonSwinton Running Club00:24:15
4127Mary CheungBolton United Harriers00:24:41
5137Cheryl PateSwinton Running Club00:25:28
6143Nicola HardyBurnden Road Runners00:26:24
7158Louise RighiniBurnden Road Runners00:28:22
8172Louise HillAstley & Tyldesley RC00:29:59
9174Sarah BullockSwinton Running Club00:30:09
10179Jennifer ForkinBurnden Road Runners00:30:41
11180Jennifer EntwistleBurnden Road Runners00:30:46
12183Natalie HitchenRadcliffe AC00:31:02
13184Kate JacksonSwinton Running Club00:31:16
14190Cheryl DunleavyBurnden Road Runners00:32:42
15195Debbie CopperLeigh Harriers & AC00:34:23
 
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
190Lauren MarsdenSwinton Running Club00:22:08
2109Gayle GerrardBurnden Road Runners00:23:30
3110Yvonne GajnyShrewsbury AC00:23:37
4112Linda O'ByrneBurnden Road Runners00:23:41
5147Karen DohertyRadcliffe AC00:27:05
6149Emma WolstencroftRadcliffe AC00:27:18
7163Sandra CaineBurnden Road Runners00:28:59
8185Amanda ColemanSwinton Running Club00:31:22
9194Cheryl HoneybourneSwinton Running Club00:33:28
 
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
167Debra JonesWigan Phoenix00:20:51
2162Carolyn EdwardsBurnden Road Runners00:28:46
3167Caroline MaloneRadcliffe AC00:29:21
4173Jackie FaithRadcliffe AC00:30:07
 
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
158Jenny YatesBury AC00:20:37
284Katrina OddyHalifax Harriers & AC00:21:52
3126Paula AbernethyRadcliffe AC00:24:33
4176Alyson Cullen[Unattached]00:30:22
5178Amanda StanleySalford Metropolitan AC00:30:32
6181Joanne LeggottSwinton Running Club00:30:51
7187Shirley RobinsonBurnden Road Runners00:31:50
8188Tracy WroeRadcliffe AC00:32:07
9193Wendy EdwardsSwinton Running Club00:33:26
10197Bev QuintonRadcliffe AC00:34:39
 
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
180Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners00:21:44
2104Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners00:23:05
3136Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners00:25:27
4150Elaine BaileyRadcliffe AC00:27:21
5177Wendy DoxeySwinton Running Club00:30:26
6182Jane Wilcock[Unattached]00:30:58
 
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1148Eileen CastledineLeigh Harriers & AC00:27:14
2175Angela PikeLeigh Harriers & AC00:30:20


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 20 pts - Positions: 5, 6, 9
 Tommy HarrisonRhys FrancisCallum Brooks
2Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 35 pts - Positions: 8, 10, 17
 Dominic WynnDaniel BirdStuart Tucker
3Bolton United Harriers 'B'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 12, 13, 20
 Anthony ValentineJason ScaifeJordan Brophy
4Bolton United Harriers 'C'Total = 74 pts - Positions: 21, 26, 27
 Joe GrisdaleMatt AtkinsonMarcus Valentine
5Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 78 pts - Positions: 22, 23, 33
 Jonathan SangsterPaul DukeMark Jackson
6Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 81 pts - Positions: 4, 30, 47
 Neil PendleburyMatthew HollidayDavid Pollitt
7Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 93 pts - Positions: 28, 29, 36
 Chris GrieveIan CronshawRichard Jackson
8Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 105 pts - Positions: 24, 32, 49
 John GibbsRob ShielsMichael Kontowtt
9Bolton United Harriers 'D'Total = 109 pts - Positions: 34, 37, 38
 Thomas GoreScott SunderlandJordan Lee
10Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 135 pts - Positions: 40, 45, 50
 Steve NolanEdmund AshtonGareth Doherty
11Bolton United Harriers 'E'Total = 143 pts - Positions: 44, 48, 51
 Gary PorteousDavid ChrystalDominic Sohor
12Radcliffe AC 'B'Total = 165 pts - Positions: 54, 55, 56
 Steven FawcettNeil GreenhalghChris Paxton
13Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 172 pts - Positions: 53, 57, 62
 Mark CannonAndy DunleavyGareth Lowe
14Swinton Running Club 'C'Total = 194 pts - Positions: 46, 67, 81
 Paul CollinsSteven DoxeyAni Das
15Bolton United Harriers 'F'Total = 210 pts - Positions: 65, 72, 73
 Jack GreenRichard ScaifeMark Garner
16Leigh Harriers & AC 'B'Total = 224 pts - Positions: 61, 69, 94
 Garry DuttonAlan SmithBrian Copper
17Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 225 pts - Positions: 70, 76, 79
 Marcus HamerPaul ChristieAdam Austin
18Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 229 pts - Positions: 58, 59, 112
 Graham SchofieldChris CharnleyLawrence Pinnell
19Bolton United Harriers 'G'Total = 237 pts - Positions: 74, 78, 85
 Ato Erzan-EssienNigel BrodrickKenneth Fowler
20Radcliffe AC 'C'Total = 238 pts - Positions: 71, 77, 90
 Peter HunterIan SwanJohn McNicoll
21Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 262 pts - Positions: 83, 87, 92
 Patrick FilioJason AttwoodColm O'Brien
22Swinton Running Club 'D'Total = 269 pts - Positions: 82, 91, 96
 Nicholas HemmingSimon DohertySteve Berry
23Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 285 pts - Positions: 93, 95, 97
 Simon MarlandMark ButlerLawrence McDonald
24Swinton Running Club 'E'Total = 308 pts - Positions: 98, 100, 110
 Justin ColemanPaul RutherfordDan Mullarkey
25Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 326 pts - Positions: 102, 111, 113
 Andy WarburtonFrancis MackinRobert Bell
26Quays Running Club 'A'Total = 333 pts - Positions: 99, 105, 129
 Stuart FarmerStephen SymonsNeil Atherton
27Burnden Road Runners 'H'Total = 359 pts - Positions: 116, 121, 122
 Mel WalkerMark TurnerPhilip Glassbrook
28Swinton Running Club 'F'Total = 374 pts - Positions: 119, 124, 131
 Colin StephensGeoff KayDavid Curry

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 15 pts - Positions: 1, 4, 10
 Heather BrownRachel BaileyLily Philbin
2Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 26 pts - Positions: 3, 9, 14
 Sarah WattonGwen KinlochVicki Hamer
3Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 30 pts - Positions: 5, 12, 13
 Carolyn CapseyRebecca MillsLauren Marsden
4Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 15, 16, 17
 Anne FergusonHolly CraggsGayle Gerrard
5Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 71 pts - Positions: 20, 21, 30
 Linda WilsonRachel BillingtonCheryl Pate
6Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 71 pts - Positions: 19, 23, 29
 Linda O'ByrneFrancesca CaineJane Forrest
7Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 2, 34, 46
 Dionne AllenEileen CastledineAngela Pike
8Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 88 pts - Positions: 24, 31, 33
 Paula AbernethyChemane BrierKaren Doherty
9Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 107 pts - Positions: 32, 37, 38
 Nicola HardyLouise RighiniCarolyn Edwards
10Radcliffe AC 'B'Total = 112 pts - Positions: 35, 36, 41
 Emma WolstencroftElaine BaileyCaroline Malone
11Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 131 pts - Positions: 39, 42, 50
 Sandra CaineLauren HulmeJennifer Forkin
12Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 131 pts - Positions: 22, 43, 66
 Kerry LomasLouise HillVikki Hodkinson
13Swinton Running Club 'C'Total = 133 pts - Positions: 40, 45, 48
 Sara DasSarah BullockWendy Doxey
14Radcliffe AC 'C'Total = 155 pts - Positions: 44, 54, 57
 Jackie FaithNatalie HitchenKelly Gallagher
15Swinton Running Club 'D'Total = 163 pts - Positions: 52, 55, 56
 Joanne LeggottKate JacksonAmanda Coleman
16Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 169 pts - Positions: 51, 58, 60
 Jennifer EntwistleShirley RobinsonCheryl Dunleavy
17Swinton Running Club 'E'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 62, 63, 67
 Wendy EdwardsCheryl HoneybourneLauren Young

RACE STATISTICS
Total entries : 271
 
Unattached entrants : 34Male : 27Female : 7
Attached entrants : 237Male : 151Female : 86
 
Total finishers : 199
 
Unattached finishers : 24Male : 21Female : 3
Attached finishers : 175Male : 111Female : 64
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 43Senior female - 15
 M40 - 14M45 - 28M50 - 20M55 - 20F35 - 14F40 - 19F45 - 12F50 - 6F55 - 12
M60 - 18M65 - 11M70 - 14M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 7F65 - 3F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
M85 - 0M90 - 0 MJ (U20) - 10F85 - 0F90 - 0 FJ (U20) - 5
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 32Senior female - 9
 M40 - 13M45 - 16M50 - 14M55 - 12F35 - 10F40 - 15F45 - 9F50 - 4F55 - 10
M60 - 17M65 - 7M70 - 12M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 6F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
M85 - 0M90 - 0 MJ (U20) - 9F85 - 0F90 - 0 FJ (U20) - 2
Copyright © 2022 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page