Back to race calendar - Full results

Freckleton Half Marathon, Lancashire

19th June 2022

ALL CATEGORY WINNERS (max 99 per cat)

MALE JUNIORS - CATEGORY WINNER
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
137Ben Newton (MJ)[Unattached]01:32:59
251Nathan Green (MJ)Freckleton & Warton RC01:38:06
3162Joe Singleton (MJ)Time2Run02:01:14
4267Tegan Joss (MJ)Freckleton & Warton RC02:32:14
 
MALE SENIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
12Marco ParolinBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC01:12:54
29Michael HampsonBurnden Road Runners01:21:59
318Frazer Swindells[Unattached]01:26:43
426Joe GreenwoodLytham St Annes RR01:29:44
529Ankur Singh[Unattached]01:30:35
630Chris HastwellWesham Road Runners01:31:06
734Daniel Bolton[Unattached]01:31:54
842Lewis Robinson[Unattached]01:34:59
944Daniel McLoughlin[Unattached]01:35:49
1045Scott Compton[Unattached]01:36:05
1147James WhittleLytham St Annes RR01:36:22
1249Samuel AshtonBurnden Road Runners01:36:48
1357Ryan Walmsley[Unattached]01:40:06
1465Lewis Withnell[Unattached]01:41:24
1566Stefan Kolodziejczak[Unattached]01:41:28
1667Jonny SlaterPreston Harriers01:41:30
1769James McCulloch[Unattached]01:42:51
1888Adam Cauchi[Unattached]01:46:14
1990Chris CottamLytham St Annes RR01:47:05
2092Richard James[Unattached]01:47:13
21102Rob ConroyPreston Harriers01:50:15
22106Sam Harrison[Unattached]01:50:32
23109Alec Davies[Unattached]01:51:24
24111Liam Tillett[Unattached]01:51:59
25119Callum WoodOldham & Royton Harriers01:53:04
26145Chris Howarth[Unattached]01:58:20
27147David MarshSouthport Strollers RC01:58:39
28148Jake Catt[Unattached]01:58:41
29166Jacob Waite[Unattached]02:02:07
30202Jordan Mitchell[Unattached]02:11:09
31216Josh PalmerBurnden Road Runners02:14:50
32224Nathan Shelliker[Unattached]02:16:09
33229Connor Shiels[Unattached]02:17:08
34232Chris Sharrock[Unattached]02:17:36
 
MALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
13Michael YoungWest Cheshire AC01:13:02
26Stephen Fotherby[Unattached]01:19:47
37Joshua AndrewWigan & Dist. Harrs & AC01:20:46
415Mariusz KovacsPreston Harriers01:24:34
520Stuart NixonPreston Harriers01:27:03
621Ian Peters[Unattached]01:27:20
722Matthew AtkinsonBolton United Harriers01:27:25
827Liam Bosley[Unattached]01:29:56
928Robert UrbaniRobin Park Runners01:30:00
1032Peter GibsonRed Rose Road Runners01:31:37
1141Ryan Sugden[Unattached]01:34:20
1250Michael CroftPreston Harriers01:37:39
1352Alexander TateLytham St Annes RR01:38:16
1454James Erskine[Unattached]01:39:20
1556Thomas HowarthLytham St Annes RR01:39:56
1672Clark Crosby[Unattached]01:44:07
1776Ben SmithersRed Rose Road Runners01:44:50
1891Steven Pepper[Unattached]01:47:06
1995Adam AustinBurnden Road Runners01:48:12
2096Mark Durkin[Unattached]01:48:16
21101Andy Fenwick[Unattached]01:49:51
22103Stuart Moss[Unattached]01:50:16
23122Chris HibbertFreckleton & Warton RC01:53:19
24125Johnathan WellsRed Rose Road Runners01:53:54
25127Pietro Sanna[Unattached]01:54:29
26130Carl GrealisLonely Goat RC01:55:19
27150Robert Hayes[Unattached]01:59:24
28155Chris BowkerLytham St Annes RR02:00:05
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
11Ben FishBlackburn Harriers01:11:29
24Jonathan CleaverRossendale Harriers01:15:50
38Andrew HarlingBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC01:20:50
412Witold LaszczSpectrum Striders01:23:51
514Mark Salisbury[Unattached]01:24:24
636Stephen De Nobrega[Unattached]01:32:56
739Ste Turner[Unattached]01:33:54
860Phil Darwen[Unattached]01:40:33
971Richard James[Unattached]01:43:25
1074Gareth LoweBurnden Road Runners01:44:26
1187Wayne Nicolson[Unattached]01:45:57
12100Anthony WrightFylde Coast Runners01:49:48
13110Adrian James[Unattached]01:51:43
14115Malcolm LeahairLonely Goat RC01:52:34
15118David Henderson[Unattached]01:53:04
16140Simon Holmes[Unattached]01:57:47
17141Christopher Spencer[Unattached]01:57:52
18144Mike Ellis[Unattached]01:58:03
19158John Barton[Unattached]02:00:55
20160Jonathan Procter[Unattached]02:00:59
21163Phil WatkinsonFreckleton & Warton RC02:01:15
22169Neil TateLytham St Annes RR02:03:11
23171Iain Mackie[Unattached]02:03:41
24181Jonathan SpriggsThornton Cleveleys RC02:07:20
25188Michael D. Harrison[Unattached]02:08:05
26194Lee LawrensonWesham Road Runners02:09:39
27196Gay Hall[Unattached]02:09:41
 
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
15Richard HowarthHorwich RMI Harriers01:16:59
211James GreenWesham Road Runners01:22:39
325Tony CoyneBelle Vue Racers01:28:55
431Andrew GardnerBlackburn Road Runners01:31:24
548Scott McKeever[Unattached]01:36:38
661Damian IngsWesham Road Runners01:40:45
773Alan Dickinson[Unattached]01:44:11
875Shahzad ZiaManchester Harriers01:44:39
977Adrian AshburnBurnden Road Runners01:44:51
1080Dan StaceyRamsbottom Running Club01:45:14
1182Ryan BarkerHalifax Harriers & AC01:45:31
1285Andy Unsworth[Unattached]01:45:54
1398Stephen Bailey[Unattached]01:49:08
14104Gav Molloy[Unattached]01:50:22
15105James Whalley[Unattached]01:50:22
16113Andrew HallBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC01:52:13
17129Steven BateBurnden Road Runners01:54:42
18156Lindsay Burns[Unattached]02:00:06
19159Paul Thompson[Unattached]02:00:57
20187David McBride[Unattached]02:08:00
21192Kev MurrayLytham St Annes RR02:08:42
22193Ken KennedyLindley Running Club02:08:42
23204Julian Smith[Unattached]02:11:29
24208Stuart Maun[Unattached]02:12:58
25211Gary ParkinsonThornton Cleveleys RC02:13:50
26220Chris Crompton[Unattached]02:15:16
27233Hemant Sonwalkar[Unattached]02:17:44
28244Neil ThomasonFreckleton & Warton RC02:21:35
29263Derek AppletonLytham St Annes RR02:31:08
30268Arun Kumar[Unattached]02:33:19
 
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
110Andrew DobbyHarrogate Harriers01:22:22
213Steven Forrest[Unattached]01:24:02
324Allister GouldingLeigh Harriers & AC01:28:52
453Ian Leaman[Unattached]01:39:08
581Wayne Lomas[Unattached]01:45:22
689Mark Newton[Unattached]01:46:25
794Mike CaineBurnden Road Runners01:48:04
897Dave Hogg[Unattached]01:48:26
999Paul BrogdenFreckleton & Warton RC01:49:22
10108Phil MortonRamsbottom Running Club01:51:14
11116Jason Brewer[Unattached]01:52:42
12126David Bastow[Unattached]01:54:01
13133Ian Scott[Unattached]01:56:08
14138Mike Sanderson[Unattached]01:57:35
15142James Bretherton[Unattached]01:58:00
16149Nick ParumsLymm Runners01:59:16
17154Mark Johnson[Unattached]01:59:48
18184Phil DaviesPreston Harriers02:07:44
19228Sidd. WuppalapatiPreston Harriers02:17:00
20239Gary Murray[Unattached]02:19:39
21257Paul CarterWesham Road Runners02:26:15
 
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
119Adrian Bramham[Unattached]01:26:58
223Paul CalverleyAccrington Road Runners01:28:48
338Peter CowlingPreston Harriers01:33:49
446Ian WrightFetchEveryone RC01:36:11
568Richard Hiscock[Unattached]01:42:50
6121Ian BebbingtonPreston Harriers01:53:15
7151Simon ScarrBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC01:59:26
8177Dale WallisPreston Harriers02:06:37
9183Peter Learmonth[Unattached]02:07:34
10189Peter Findlay[Unattached]02:08:20
11191Mark Thompson[Unattached]02:08:39
12209Michael Wildman[Unattached]02:13:22
13253Brian DaviesSt. Helens Striders02:23:42
14260Andrew Wood[Unattached]02:27:37
 
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
135David LeaPreston Harriers01:32:45
259Stephen HorsmanBurnden Road Runners01:40:28
370Andy Boyne[Unattached]01:43:19
478Simon MarlandBurnden Road Runners01:44:56
583Ian Dodds[Unattached]01:45:44
684Ian GarrodWesham Road Runners01:45:54
786Marcus HamerBurnden Road Runners01:45:55
8123David AtkinsonFylde Coast Runners01:53:30
9124Peter RooneyWesham Road Runners01:53:37
10153Andy WarburtonBurnden Road Runners01:59:39
11170Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners02:03:33
12190Donald Street[Unattached]02:08:24
13231Mark TurnerBurnden Road Runners02:17:18
14252Paul HopeHastings Runners02:23:42
15270Simon McEwen[Unattached]02:41:24
16272Anthony FulopBurnden Road Runners02:46:28
 
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
117Paul MullerNorthern Masters AC01:25:25
243Andy DunleavyBurnden Road Runners01:35:41
363Andrew BattyeWoodstock Harriers01:41:19
4146Roy HigginsonFreckleton & Warton RC01:58:36
5175Peter HaylerNorthern Masters AC02:05:01
6178Malcolm Glen-Bott[Unattached]02:06:42
7185Peter Mills[Unattached]02:07:54
 
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
155Mike WalkerSouthport Waterloo01:39:43
2137Simon YoungWesham Road Runners01:57:23
3195Roy StevensLytham St Annes RR02:09:40
4214Frank MillerGarstang Running Club02:14:23
 
FEMALE JUNIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1199Alice Walker (FJ)[Unattached]02:10:31
 
FEMALE SENIORS - CATEGORY WINNERS
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
116Dionne AllenLeigh Harriers & AC01:24:37
233Laura Reilly[Unattached]01:31:39
340Michelle ChadwickLytham St Annes RR01:34:05
4134Melissa DepportFreckleton & Warton RC01:56:31
5172Annabel Harley[Unattached]02:04:05
6197Rebecca WellsRed Rose Road Runners02:09:59
7200L J Tiffney[Unattached]02:10:32
8219Rosie O'Sullivan[Unattached]02:15:13
9241Jade Nuttall[Unattached]02:20:09
10274Megan HankinsonFreckleton & Warton RC02:52:17
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1143Sarah Houldsworth[Unattached]01:58:02
2167Rose LawFreckleton & Warton RC02:03:01
3168Sarah AshworthClayton-le-Moors Harriers02:03:06
4173Katy MillerRunning Somewhere Else02:04:26
5221Sandra Taylor[Unattached]02:15:23
6222Nicola BallManchester Harriers02:15:59
7248Jess Miller[Unattached]02:22:41
8249Lianne Beresford[Unattached]02:22:41
9262Penny FrostTime2Run02:29:57
10264Ali CunliffeRibby Hall Tri Club02:31:46
11271Tonya Crompton[Unattached]02:45:45
 
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
158Emma Louise WeallWigan Phoenix01:40:18
2174Sharron BoylanTime2Run02:04:37
3182Natasha Reed[Unattached]02:07:25
4210Ruth StunellRossendale Harriers02:13:47
5223Caroline BabaManchester Harriers02:15:59
6245Helen Sanna[Unattached]02:22:27
7254Keira Geddes[Unattached]02:23:56
8261Mandy GreenFreckleton & Warton RC02:28:31
9266Suzanne Pritz[Unattached]02:31:57
10269Stephanie Robinson[Unattached]02:36:44
11273Kate Charnock[Unattached]02:49:14
12275Laura SmithFreckleton & Warton RC02:52:18
 
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1114Verity HarrisonBurnden Road Runners01:52:24
2117Linda O'ByrneBurnden Road Runners01:52:42
3128Helen HallBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC01:54:38
4132Mags Bretherton[Unattached]01:55:40
5135Sylvia Dick[Unattached]01:56:34
6139Jen SaltWesham Road Runners01:57:44
7157Amanda FullerBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC02:00:25
8186Kim McBride[Unattached]02:08:00
9206Katherine BiddleRunthrough02:12:12
10217Christine SmithRossendale Harriers02:15:05
11218Clare Hornsby[Unattached]02:15:10
12226Heidi KirkbyPreston Harriers02:16:36
13234Kirsten BurnettLytham St Annes RR02:18:21
14235Sue HenryLytham St Annes RR02:18:21
15236Priti WuppalapatiPreston Harriers02:18:23
16237Emma Glen[Unattached]02:18:29
17242Diane Mercer[Unattached]02:20:40
18246Sharlan ButcherWesham Road Runners02:22:36
19250Shona Moylon[Unattached]02:22:41
 
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
164Laura LewisAccrington Road Runners01:41:19
279Karen BridgeEden Runners01:45:13
393Kimberly SlaterPreston Harriers01:47:28
4131Helen Simpson[Unattached]01:55:29
5136Anne-Marie UllyottStainland Lions RC01:57:03
6152Kay TwistWesham Road Runners01:59:28
7161Sacha CooperRamsbottom Running Club02:01:12
8180Sarah ClubbPreston Harriers02:06:56
9198Emma WalkerBurnden Road Runners02:10:12
10201Yulan Mills[Unattached]02:10:56
11205Andrea O'Neill[Unattached]02:11:31
12215Christine FareWesham Road Runners02:14:47
13227Tracey Wormwell[Unattached]02:16:48
14230Judi InghamRed Rose Road Runners02:17:08
15256Julie Etherington[Unattached]02:25:49
16258Sandra CaineBurnden Road Runners02:27:08
17259Sarah WoodiwissBurnden Road Runners02:27:08
 
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1165Michele O'Neill-HallNorth East Veterans02:02:06
2207Teresa RileyBurnden Road Runners02:12:35
3213Dawn Stewart[Unattached]02:14:13
4255Angela Gillen[Unattached]02:23:56
 
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
162Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners01:41:07
2107Celia WoodsRamsbottom Running Club01:50:39
3112Heather JohnsonAltrincham & Dist. AC01:52:09
4120Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners01:53:08
5164Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners02:01:18
6176Michelle TomlinsonBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC02:05:40
7179Hilary Massey[Unattached]02:06:51
8203Margaret Fisher[Unattached]02:11:28
9212Sue WickhamPreston Harriers02:14:11
10240Nia BellBurnden Road Runners02:19:50
11247Anne BerryWesham Road Runners02:22:37
 
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1238Brenda Howarth[Unattached]02:19:06
2243Sylvia LancasterFreckleton & Warton RC02:21:33
 
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
PosOverallNameClubGun Time
1225Maureen KirkbyPreston Harriers02:16:36
2265Marjorie Helme[Unattached]02:31:47


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 67 pts - Positions: 15, 19, 33
 Mariusz KovacsStuart NixonDavid Lea
2Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 95 pts - Positions: 9, 40, 46
 Michael HampsonAndy DunleavySamuel Ashton
3Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 97 pts - Positions: 11, 29, 57
 James GreenChris HastwellDamian Ings
4Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 'A'Total = 113 pts - Positions: 2, 8, 103
 Marco ParolinAndrew HarlingAndrew Hall
5Lytham St Annes RR 'A'Total = 118 pts - Positions: 25, 44, 49
 Joe GreenwoodJames WhittleAlexander Tate
6Preston Harriers 'B'Total = 144 pts - Positions: 36, 47, 61
 Peter CowlingMichael CroftJonny Slater
7Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 194 pts - Positions: 55, 68, 71
 Stephen HorsmanGareth LoweAdrian Ashburn
8Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 213 pts - Positions: 31, 70, 112
 Peter GibsonBen SmithersJohnathan Wells
9Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 237 pts - Positions: 72, 79, 86
 Simon MarlandMarcus HamerMike Caine
10Freckleton & Warton RC 'A'Total = 248 pts - Positions: 48, 91, 109
 Nathan GreenPaul BrogdenChris Hibbert
11Lytham St Annes RR 'B'Total = 269 pts - Positions: 53, 83, 133
 Thomas HowarthChris CottamChris Bowker
12Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 306 pts - Positions: 77, 111, 118
 Ian GarrodPeter RooneySimon Young
13Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 333 pts - Positions: 87, 115, 131
 Adam AustinSteven BateAndy Warburton
14Preston Harriers 'C'Total = 347 pts - Positions: 94, 108, 145
 Rob ConroyIan BebbingtonDale Wallis
15Freckleton & Warton RC 'B'Total = 440 pts - Positions: 125, 139, 176
 Roy HigginsonPhil WatkinsonNeil Thomason
16Lytham St Annes RR 'C'Total = 456 pts - Positions: 141, 156, 159
 Neil TateKev MurrayRoy Stevens
17Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 481 pts - Positions: 142, 167, 172
 Colm O'BrienJosh PalmerMark Turner

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 28 pts - Positions: 5, 11, 12
 Gwen KinlochVerity HarrisonLinda O'Byrne
2Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 'A'Total = 69 pts - Positions: 14, 23, 32
 Helen HallAmanda FullerMichelle Tomlinson
3Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 76 pts - Positions: 13, 25, 38
 Anne FergusonJane ForrestEmma Walker
4Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 89 pts - Positions: 8, 34, 47
 Kimberly SlaterSarah ClubbSue Wickham
5Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 91 pts - Positions: 20, 22, 49
 Jen SaltKay TwistChristine Fare
6Freckleton & Warton RC 'A'Total = 112 pts - Positions: 17, 27, 68
 Melissa DepportRose LawSylvia Lancaster
7Lytham St Annes RR 'A'Total = 124 pts - Positions: 3, 60, 61
 Michelle ChadwickKirsten BurnettSue Henry
8Preston Harriers 'B'Total = 175 pts - Positions: 56, 57, 62
 Maureen KirkbyHeidi KirkbyPriti Wuppalapati
9Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 189 pts - Positions: 45, 65, 79
 Teresa RileyNia BellSandra Caine
10Freckleton & Warton RC 'B'Total = 260 pts - Positions: 81, 89, 90
 Mandy GreenMegan HankinsonLaura Smith

RACE STATISTICS
Total entries : 352
 
Unattached entrants : 169Male : 121Female : 48
Attached entrants : 183Male : 114Female : 69
 
Total finishers : 275
 
Unattached finishers : 125Male : 90Female : 35
Attached finishers : 150Male : 95Female : 55
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 38Senior female - 17
M35 - 36M40 - 34M45 - 38M50 - 29M55 - 20F35 - 13F40 - 17F45 - 23F50 - 18F55 - 5
M60 - 22M65 - 7M70 - 4M75 - 0M80 - 1F60 - 15F65 - 4F70 - 2F75 - 2F80 - 0
M85 - 0M90 - 0 MJ (U20) - 6F85 - 0F90 - 0 FJ (U20) - 1
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 34Senior female - 10
M35 - 28M40 - 27M45 - 30M50 - 21M55 - 14F35 - 11F40 - 12F45 - 19F50 - 17F55 - 4
M60 - 16M65 - 7M70 - 4M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 11F65 - 2F70 - 2F75 - 1F80 - 0
M85 - 0M90 - 0 MJ (U20) - 4F85 - 0F90 - 0 FJ (U20) - 1
Copyright © 2022 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page